2015 European Conference on Educational Robotics powered by Sparx Systems

ECER 2015

When:

April 27 – April 30 2016

Where:

HTL Hollabrunn, www.htl-hl.ac.at

Hollabrunn, Austria

Invited Talks

  • Dr. Thomas Mörwald – “Robotic perception – From RGB-D to a scene representation”, users.acin.tuwien.ac.at/tmoerwald
  • Dr. David Miller – “Using Camera-Based Color Tracking in Aerial, Artistic and Assistive Robotics”, dpm.kipr.org
  • Christoph Krofitsch, BSc. – “Hedgehog”, pria.at
  • 00SIRIS – “l0w-c0st-Smartphone-controlled Industrial Robot for Innovative Schools”, www.tgm.ac.at

Competitions

Student papers

Results

Botball & Awards

Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 2.651 15-0536 Al ru’ya Bilingual School of Kuwait Al ru’ya Bilingual School of Kuwait Kuwait
2 2.611 15-0233 iBot αlpha tgm Austria
3 2.200 15-0602 items HTL Wr. Neustadt Austria
4 2.038 15-0601 StormRobotics HTL Hollabrunn Austria
5 1.846 15-0270 Hayah International Academy Hayah International Academy Egypt
6 1.842 15-0600 Scorp Robotics HTL Hollabrunn Austria
7 1.794 15-0647 The Franciszek Leja State School in Grodzisko Gorne The Franciszek Leja State School in Grodzisko Gorne Poland
8 1.654 15-1000 HTL Saalfelden/St. Johann HTL Saalfelden Austria
9 1.406 15-0364 Eat, Sleep, Program, Repeat tgm Austria
10 1.374 15-0400 Schiffrad HTL Hollabrunn Austria
11 1.363 15-0367 TGM Battledroids tgm Austria
12 1.341 15-1001 HTL Saalfelden HTL Saalfelden Austria
13 1.304 15-0603 SCIPIC HTL Wr. Neustadt Austria
14 1.253 15-0385 HTBLVA Spengergasse HTBLVA Spengergasse Austria
15 0.617 15-0397 RPA tgm Austria
16 0.524 15-0362 Primotic tgm Austria
17 0.353 15-0369 3oT tgm Austria
Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 1.000 15-0536 Al ru’ya Bilingual School of Kuwait Al ru’ya Bilingual School of Kuwait Kuwait
2 0.941 15-0233 iBot αlpha tgm Austria
3 0.882 15-0601 StormRobotics HTL Hollabrunn Austria
4 0.824 15-0364 Eat, Sleep, Program, Repeat tgm Austria
5 0.765 15-1000 HTL Saalfelden/St. Johann HTL Saalfelden Austria
5 0.765 15-1001 HTL Saalfelden HTL Saalfelden Austria
7 0.647 15-0385 HTBLVA Spengergasse HTBLVA Spengergasse Austria
7 0.647 15-0600 Scorp Robotics HTL Hollabrunn Austria
9 0.529 15-0270 Hayah International Academy Hayah International Academy Egypt
9 0.529 15-0397 RPA tgm Austria
9 0.529 15-0400 Schiffrad HTL Hollabrunn Austria
9 0.529 15-0647 The Franciszek Leja State School in Grodzisko Gorne The Franciszek Leja State School in Grodzisko Gorne Poland
13 0.294 15-0362 Primotic tgm Austria
13 0.294 15-0367 TGM Battledroids tgm Austria
13 0.294 15-0602 items HTL Wr. Neustadt Austria
13 0.294 15-0603 SCIPIC HTL Wr. Neustadt Austria
17 0.059 15-0369 3oT tgm Austria
Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 0.962 15-0602 items HTL Wr. Neustadt Austria
2 0.858 15-0600 Scorp Robotics HTL Hollabrunn Austria
3 0.808 15-0536 Al ru’ya Bilingual School of Kuwait Al ru’ya Bilingual School of Kuwait Kuwait
4 0.739 15-0233 iBot αlpha tgm Austria
5 0.665 15-0601 StormRobotics HTL Hollabrunn Austria
6 0.608 15-0400 Schiffrad HTL Hollabrunn Austria
7 0.548 15-1000 HTL Saalfelden/St. Johann HTL Saalfelden Austria
8 0.487 15-0647 The Franciszek Leja State School in Grodzisko Gorne The Franciszek Leja State School in Grodzisko Gorne Poland
9 0.429 15-1001 HTL Saalfelden HTL Saalfelden Austria
10 0.373 15-0270 Hayah International Academy Hayah International Academy Egypt
11 0.322 15-0364 Eat, Sleep, Program, Repeat tgm Austria
12 0.277 15-0385 HTBLVA Spengergasse HTBLVA Spengergasse Austria
13 0.230 15-0362 Primotic tgm Austria
14 0.185 15-0367 TGM Battledroids tgm Austria
15 0.135 15-0603 SCIPIC HTL Wr. Neustadt Austria
16 0.088 15-0369 3oT tgm Austria
16 0.088 15-0397 RPA tgm Austria
Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 0.944 15-0270 Hayah International Academy Hayah International Academy Egypt
1 0.944 15-0602 items HTL Wr. Neustadt Austria
3 0.931 15-0233 iBot αlpha tgm Austria
4 0.884 15-0367 TGM Battledroids tgm Austria
5 0.875 15-0603 SCIPIC HTL Wr. Neustadt Austria
6 0.843 15-0536 Al ru’ya Bilingual School of Kuwait Al ru’ya Bilingual School of Kuwait Kuwait
7 0.778 15-0647 The Franciszek Leja State School in Grodzisko Gorne The Franciszek Leja State School in Grodzisko Gorne Poland
8 0.491 15-0601 StormRobotics HTL Hollabrunn Austria
9 0.341 15-1000 HTL Saalfelden/St. Johann HTL Saalfelden Austria
10 0.337 15-0600 Scorp Robotics HTL Hollabrunn Austria
11 0.329 15-0385 HTBLVA Spengergasse HTBLVA Spengergasse Austria
12 0.260 15-0364 Eat, Sleep, Program, Repeat tgm Austria
13 0.237 15-0400 Schiffrad HTL Hollabrunn Austria
14 0.206 15-0369 3oT tgm Austria
15 0.147 15-1001 HTL Saalfelden HTL Saalfelden Austria
16 0.000 15-0362 Primotic tgm Austria
16 0.000 15-0397 RPA tgm Austria
Rank Max Score Team Codes Teams
1 683 15-0385 & 15-0602 Spengergasse & Items
2 158 15-0600 & 15-0367 Scorp & Battledroids
3 125 15-1001 & 15-0603 Saalfelden & SCIPIC
4 85 OP-0002 & 15-0400 GG-OPEN & Schiffrad
5 74 15-0397 & 15-0647 RPA & Grdzisko Gorne
6 44 15-1000 & 15-0369 St. Johann & 3oT
7 19 15-0270 & 15-0362 Hayah & Primotic
Award Name Team Code Team Name(s) (for personal awards)
Best Programming 15-0385 HTBLVA Spengergasse
Woman in Technology 15-0270 Hayah International Academy Alia ElKattan
Man in Technology 15-0233 iBot αlpha Julian Hammerl
PRIA Judges’ Choice multiple Grodzisko Gorne: Botball, Open & Aerial
Best Paper 15-0602 items Daniel Swoboda
Best Subsystem 15-0647 The Franciszek Leja State School in Grodzisko Gorne
Best Rookie Team multiple HTL Saalfelden, St. Johann
Outstanding Engineering 15-0602 items
KISS Award 15-0397 RPA
Spirit of Botball multiple HTL Hollabrunn
Overall Judges’ Choice 15-0233 iBot αlpha

PRIA Open & Aerial

Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 1.719 OP-0002 GG-OPEN The Franciszek Leja State School in Grodzisko Gorne Poland
2 1.475 OP-0003 Robot0nFire HTL Wr. Neustadt Austria
3 1.206 OP-0001 ACE-Bots HTL Wr. Neustadt Austria
4 0.444 OP-0004 Andrej PRIA Austria
Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 1.000 OP-0002 GG-OPEN The Franciszek Leja State School in Grodzisko Gorne Poland
2 0.750 OP-0001 ACE-Bots HTL Wr. Neustadt Austria
3 0.500 OP-0003 Robot0nFire HTL Wr. Neustadt Austria
4 0.250 OP-0004 Andrej PRIA Austria
Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 0.975 OP-0003 Robot0nFire HTL Wr. Neustadt Austria
2 0.719 OP-0002 GG-OPEN The Franciszek Leja State School in Grodzisko Gorne Poland
3 0.456 OP-0001 ACE-Bots HTL Wr. Neustadt Austria
4 0.194 OP-0004 Andrej PRIA Austria
Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 151.875 AE-0002 Johannes Wang Austria
2 20.800 AE-0001 GG-AERIAL The Franciszek Leja State School in Grodzisko Gorne Poland
3 19.000 AE-0003 LastMinute-Flight tgm Austria

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close