2016 European Conference on Educational Robotics

ECER 2016

When:

April 11 – April 15 2016

Where:

tgm – Die Schule der Technik, www.tgm.ac.at

Vienna, Austria

Invited Talks

  • Dr. Pavel Petrovič – “Lessons Learned from 20 years of Robotics Competitions”
  • Reinhard Grabler – “Underwater Robotics”
  • Christoph Krofitsch, BSc – “Hedgehog”
  • Markus Kaiser, Christina Bornberg, Katharina Joksch, Alexander Punz, – “Hovering Steward – the flying waiter”
  • Florian Kristof – “RobBox 3.0”

Competitions

Student papers

Results

Botball & Awards

Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 2.918 16-0602 items HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
2 2.871 16-0603 robot0nfire HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
3 2.489 16-0196 Orange Blum GmbH Austria
4 2.405 16-0596 Schmidis Armee HTL Saalfelden Austria
5 2.207 16-0597 ProBot HTL Saalfelden Austria
6 2.187 16-0188 ACE-Bots HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
7 2.132 16-0598 Technical Satisfaction HTL Saalfelden Austria
8 2.051 16-0647 GG – The Franciszek Leja State School The Franciszek Leja State School Poland
9 1.992 16-0270 Hayah International Academy Hayah International Academy Egypt
10 1.738 16-0600 Scorp Robotics HTL Hollabrunn Austria
11 1.714 16-0604 TeamAlbania HTL Shkodra Albania
12 1.708 16-0605 robotiX++; TGM Austria
13 1.655 16-0385 Almighty 7 HTBLVA Spengergasse Austria
14 1.480 16-0375 Bot-Girls TGM Austria
15 1.452 16-0191 Robo-SpabS TGM Austria
16 1.389 16-0242 theredhat ESICEE Bulgaria
17 1.263 16-0239 TUES-България Technological school “Electronic systems” Bulgaria
18 1.157 16-0536 Al ru’ya Bilingual School of Kuwait Al ru’ya Bilingual School of Kuwait Kuwait
19 1.123 16-0192 Hearthbot HTBLVA Spengergasse Austria
20 0.966 16-0379 Antwerp International School AIS Antwerp Belgium
21 0.779 16-0599 Chaosbot HTL Hollabrunn Austria
Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 1.000 16-0602 items HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
2 0.952 16-0603 robot0nfire HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
3 0.905 16-0597 ProBot HTL Saalfelden Austria
4 0.857 16-0647 GG – The Franciszek Leja State School The Franciszek Leja State School Poland
5 0.810 16-0596 Schmidis Armee HTL Saalfelden Austria
5 0.810 16-0598 Technical Satisfaction HTL Saalfelden Austria
7 0.714 16-0196 Orange Blum GmbH Austria
7 0.714 16-0604 TeamAlbania HTL Shkodra Albania
9 0.619 16-0188 ACE-Bots HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
9 0.619 16-0270 Hayah International Academy Hayah International Academy Egypt
9 0.619 16-0600 Scorp Robotics HTL Hollabrunn Austria
9 0.619 16-0605 robotiX++; TGM Austria
13 0.429 16-0191 Robo-SpabS TGM Austria
13 0.429 16-0375 Bot-Girls TGM Austria
13 0.429 16-0385 Almighty 7 HTBLVA Spengergasse Austria
13 0.429 16-0599 Chaosbot HTL Hollabrunn Austria
17 0.238 16-0192 Hearthbot HTBLVA Spengergasse Austria
17 0.238 16-0239 TUES-България Technological school “Electronic systems” Bulgaria
17 0.238 16-0242 theredhat ESICEE Bulgaria
17 0.238 16-0379 Antwerp International School AIS Antwerp Belgium
17 0.238 16-0536 Al ru’ya Bilingual School of Kuwait Al ru’ya Bilingual School of Kuwait Kuwait
Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 0.951 16-0602 items HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
1 0.951 16-0603 robot0nfire HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
3 0.826 16-0196 Orange Blum GmbH Austria
4 0.780 16-0188 ACE-Bots HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
5 0.730 16-0647 GG – The Franciszek Leja State School The Franciszek Leja State School Poland
6 0.633 16-0598 Technical Satisfaction HTL Saalfelden Austria
7 0.598 16-0596 Schmidis Armee HTL Saalfelden Austria
8 0.545 16-0597 ProBot HTL Saalfelden Austria
9 0.491 16-0242 theredhat ESICEE Bulgaria
10 0.457 16-0600 Scorp Robotics HTL Hollabrunn Austria
11 0.420 16-0605 robotiX++; TGM Austria
12 0.385 16-0191 Robo-SpabS TGM Austria
12 0.385 16-0239 TUES-България Technological school “Electronic systems” Bulgaria
12 0.385 16-0270 Hayah International Academy Hayah International Academy Egypt
15 0.282 16-0385 Almighty 7 HTBLVA Spengergasse Austria
16 0.247 16-0375 Bot-Girls TGM Austria
17 0.209 16-0604 TeamAlbania HTL Shkodra Albania
18 0.173 16-0379 Antwerp International School AIS Antwerp Belgium
19 0.138 16-0192 Hearthbot HTBLVA Spengergasse Austria
19 0.138 16-0536 Al ru’ya Bilingual School of Kuwait Al ru’ya Bilingual School of Kuwait Kuwait
21 0.068 16-0599 Chaosbot HTL Hollabrunn Austria
Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 0.998 16-0596 Schmidis Armee HTL Saalfelden Austria
2 0.988 16-0270 Hayah International Academy Hayah International Academy Egypt
3 0.968 16-0602 items HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
3 0.968 16-0603 robot0nfire HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
5 0.949 16-0196 Orange Blum GmbH Austria
6 0.945 16-0385 Almighty 7 HTBLVA Spengergasse Austria
7 0.805 16-0375 Bot-Girls TGM Austria
8 0.791 16-0604 TeamAlbania HTL Shkodra Albania
9 0.788 16-0188 ACE-Bots HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
10 0.781 16-0536 Al ru’ya Bilingual School of Kuwait Al ru’ya Bilingual School of Kuwait Kuwait
11 0.758 16-0597 ProBot HTL Saalfelden Austria
12 0.747 16-0192 Hearthbot HTBLVA Spengergasse Austria
13 0.690 16-0598 Technical Satisfaction HTL Saalfelden Austria
14 0.670 16-0605 robotiX++; TGM Austria
15 0.663 16-0600 Scorp Robotics HTL Hollabrunn Austria
16 0.660 16-0242 theredhat ESICEE Bulgaria
17 0.640 16-0239 TUES-България Technological school “Electronic systems” Bulgaria
18 0.639 16-0191 Robo-SpabS TGM Austria
19 0.555 16-0379 Antwerp International School AIS Antwerp Belgium
20 0.464 16-0647 GG – The Franciszek Leja State School The Franciszek Leja State School Poland
21 0.283 16-0599 Chaosbot HTL Hollabrunn Austria
Rank Max Score Team Codes Teams
1 139 16-0605 & 16-0239 robotiX++; & Almighty 7
2 102 16-0270 & 16-0379 Hayah International Academy & Antwerp International School
3 97 16-0191 & 16-0385 Robo-SpabS & TUES-България
4 62 16-0192 & 16-0375 Hearthbot & Bot-Girls
5 60 16-0188 & 16-0599 ACE-Bots & Chaosbot
6 45 16-0600 & 16-0536 Scorp Robotics & Al ru’ya Bilingual School of Kuwait
Award Name Team Code Team Name(s) (for personal awards)
KISS Award 16-0191 Robo-SpabS
Judges’ Choice – Practice Table Award multiple Chaosbot & Scorp Robotics
Judges’ Choice – Outstanding Use of Sensors & Programming 16-0597 ProBot
Judges’ Choice – Outstanding Software 16-0385 Almighty 7
Judges’ Choice – Outstanding Mechanical Subsystem 16-0596 Schmidis Armee
Judges’ Choice – Outstanding Mechanical Engineering 16-0647 GG – The Franciszek Leja State School
Judges’ Choice – Outstanding Reliability 16-0598 Technical Satisfaction
Judges’ Choice – Fair Play Award PRIA-09 MiracleRobotics
Judges’ Choice – Outstanding Rookie Team 16-0604 TeamAlbania
Spirit of Botball 16-0385 Almighty 7
Best Paper 16-0602 items
Supportive Team Award 16-0602 items
Woman in Technology 16-0604 TeamAlbania Tea Beqi
Man in Technology 16-0602 items Daniel Swoboda
PRIA Judge’s Choice multiple Talentehaus MARDA, Team KillerbyTHes
Overall Judge’s Choice 16-0603 Robot0nFire

PRIA Open, Aerial & Underwater

Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 1.880 PRIA-05 Private Void HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
2 1.868 PRIA-04 A-Team Bots HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
3 1.284 PRIA-06 Rainbo[w]ter HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
4 0.980 PRIA-15 KillerbyTHes meet MARDA Talentehaus Austria
5 0.946 PRIA-09 MiracleRobotics TGM Austria
6 0.719 PRIA-12 GG – Guest The Franciszek Leja State School Poland
7 0.672 PRIA-14 GG – Open Youth The Franciszek Leja State School Poland
8 0.621 PRIA-13 GG – Open The Franciszek Leja State School Poland
Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 1.000 PRIA-05 Private Void HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
2 0.875 PRIA-04 A-Team Bots HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
3 0.750 PRIA-06 Rainbo[w]ter HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
4 0.625 PRIA-09 MiracleRobotics TGM Austria
5 0.500 PRIA-12 GG – Guest The Franciszek Leja State School Poland
5 0.500 PRIA-13 GG – Open The Franciszek Leja State School Poland
7 0.250 PRIA-14 GG – Open Youth The Franciszek Leja State School Poland
7 0.250 PRIA-15 KillerbyTHes meet MARDA Talentehaus Austria
Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 0.993 PRIA-04 A-Team Bots HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
2 0.880 PRIA-05 Private Void HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
3 0.730 PRIA-15 KillerbyTHes meet MARDA Talentehaus Austria
4 0.534 PRIA-06 Rainbo[w]ter HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
5 0.422 PRIA-14 GG – Open Youth The Franciszek Leja State School Poland
6 0.321 PRIA-09 MiracleRobotics TGM Austria
7 0.219 PRIA-12 GG – Guest The Franciszek Leja State School Poland
8 0.121 PRIA-13 GG – Open The Franciszek Leja State School Poland
Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 76.167 PRIA-11 GG – Aerial The Franciszek Leja State School Poland
2 25.000 PRIA-01 Hayah Aerial Hayah International Academy Egypt
Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 30.000 PRIA-08 Team KillerbyTHes Talentehaus Austria
2 10.000 PRIA-07 Talentehaus MARDA Talentehaus Austria
2 10.000 16-0604 TeamAlbania HTL Shkodra Albania

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close