2017 European Conference on Educational Robotics

ECER 2017

When:

April 24 – April 28 2016

Where:

Sofia Tech Park, www.sofiatech.bg

111B Tsarigradsko Shose Blvd

Sofia 1784

Bulgaria

Invited Talks

  • Dr. David Miller – “Student Built Planetary Rovers for Tournaments & Research”
  • Prof. Anthony J. Lattanze – “So you want to be a Robotics Engineer?”

Competitions

Student papers

Results

Botball

Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 2.897 17-0603 robot0nfire HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
2 2.734 17-0602 items HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
3 2.420 17-0262 Talentehaus Amt der NÖ Landesregierung Austria
4 2.361 17-0647 GG Robot Team Franciszek Leja State School Poland
5 2.330 17-0596 Wuggei’s Buam HTL Saalfelden Austria
6 2.275 17-0598 Bad Grades But Smart! HTL Saalfelden Austria
7 1.948 17-0597 HTL Saalfelden 4E HTL Saalfelden Austria
8 1.914 17-0188 Private Void HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
9 1.856 17-0538 RBS girls Al ru’ya Bilingual school Kuwait
10 1.482 17-0385 Team Curiosity HTBLVA Spengergasse Austria
11 1.286 17-0536 Al ru’ya Bilingual School Al ru’ya Bilingual school Kuwait
12 1.262 17-0604 Team Albania HTL Shkoder Albania
13 1.217 17-0617 roboSpabs TGM Austria
14 1.138 17-0605 SimpleX TGM Austria
15 1.069 17-0239 TUES Bulgaria TUES Bulgaria
16 0.944 17-0368 Mechanical Unicorns Lower Secondary School of Władysław Jagiello in Leżajsk Poland
17 0.926 17-0361 Vendom Genezis Vocational High School of Electronics “John Atanasoff” Bulgaria
18 0.837 17-0243 DarudeSalzsturm TGM Austria
19 0.426 17-0379 AIS Antwerp International School Belgium
20 0.350 17-0381 AloyBotics St Aloysius College, Malta/Across Limits Malta
Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 1.000 17-0647 GG Robot Team Franciszek Leja State School Poland
2 0.950 17-0603 robot0nfire HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
3 0.900 17-0602 items HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
4 0.850 17-0596 Wuggei’s Buam HTL Saalfelden Austria
5 0.750 17-0262 Talentehaus Amt der NÖ Landesregierung Austria
5 0.750 17-0598 Bad Grades But Smart! HTL Saalfelden Austria
7 0.650 17-0188 Private Void HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
7 0.650 17-0597 HTL Saalfelden 4E HTL Saalfelden Austria
9 0.450 17-0385 Team Curiosity HTBLVA Spengergasse Austria
9 0.450 17-0538 RBS girls Al ru’ya Bilingual school Kuwait
9 0.450 17-0604 Team Albania HTL Shkoder Albania
9 0.450 17-0605 SimpleX TGM Austria
13 0.250 17-0239 TUES Bulgaria TUES Bulgaria
13 0.250 17-0361 Vendom Genezis Vocational High School of Electronics “John Atanasoff” Bulgaria
13 0.250 17-0379 AIS Antwerp International School Belgium
13 0.250 17-0617 roboSpabs TGM Austria
17 0.050 17-0243 DarudeSalzsturm TGM Austria
17 0.050 17-0368 Mechanical Unicorns Lower Secondary School of Władysław Jagiello in Leżajsk Poland
17 0.050 17-0381 AloyBotics St Aloysius College, Malta/Across Limits Malta
17 0.050 17-0536 Al ru’ya Bilingual School Al ru’ya Bilingual school Kuwait
Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 0.964 17-0603 robot0nfire HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
2 0.879 17-0647 GG Robot Team Franciszek Leja State School Poland
3 0.839 17-0602 items HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
4 0.675 17-0262 Talentehaus Amt der NÖ Landesregierung Austria
5 0.630 17-0598 Bad Grades But Smart! HTL Saalfelden Austria
6 0.583 17-0596 Wuggei’s Buam HTL Saalfelden Austria
7 0.542 17-0243 DarudeSalzsturm TGM Austria
8 0.504 17-0538 RBS girls Al ru’ya Bilingual school Kuwait
9 0.466 17-0604 Team Albania HTL Shkoder Albania
10 0.428 17-0597 HTL Saalfelden 4E HTL Saalfelden Austria
11 0.389 17-0605 SimpleX TGM Austria
12 0.345 17-0188 Private Void HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
13 0.305 17-0536 Al ru’ya Bilingual School Al ru’ya Bilingual school Kuwait
14 0.267 17-0361 Vendom Genezis Vocational High School of Electronics “John Atanasoff” Bulgaria
15 0.229 17-0385 Team Curiosity HTBLVA Spengergasse Austria
16 0.189 17-0617 roboSpabs TGM Austria
17 0.152 17-0381 AloyBotics St Aloysius College, Malta/Across Limits Malta
18 0.114 17-0239 TUES Bulgaria TUES Bulgaria
19 0.075 17-0368 Mechanical Unicorns Lower Secondary School of Władysław Jagiello in Leżajsk Poland
19 0.075 17-0379 AIS Antwerp International School Belgium
Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 1.000 17-0262 Talentehaus Amt der NÖ Landesregierung Austria
1 1.000 17-0602 items HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
3 0.988 17-0188 Private Void HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
4 0.982 17-0385 Team Curiosity HTBLVA Spengergasse Austria
4 0.982 17-0536 Al ru’ya Bilingual School Al ru’ya Bilingual school Kuwait
6 0.976 17-0239 TUES Bulgaria TUES Bulgaria
7 0.975 17-0603 robot0nfire HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
8 0.964 17-0538 RBS girls Al ru’ya Bilingual school Kuwait
8 0.964 17-0596 Wuggei’s Buam HTL Saalfelden Austria
8 0.964 17-0647 GG Robot Team Franciszek Leja State School Poland
11 0.946 17-0617 roboSpabs TGM Austria
12 0.940 17-0368 Mechanical Unicorns Lower Secondary School of Władysław Jagiello in Leżajsk Poland
13 0.938 17-0598 Bad Grades But Smart! HTL Saalfelden Austria
14 0.891 17-0597 HTL Saalfelden 4E HTL Saalfelden Austria
15 0.817 17-0361 Vendom Genezis Vocational High School of Electronics “John Atanasoff” Bulgaria
16 0.692 17-0604 Team Albania HTL Shkoder Albania
17 0.598 17-0605 SimpleX TGM Austria
18 0.489 17-0243 DarudeSalzsturm TGM Austria
19 0.296 17-0381 AloyBotics St Aloysius College, Malta/Across Limits Malta
20 0.201 17-0379 AIS Antwerp International School Belgium
Rank Max Score Team Codes Teams
1 63.000 AB-0001 RBS girls & Al ru’ya Bilingual School
2 56.000 AB-0004 AloyBotics & SimpleX
3 44.000 AB-0005 Mechanical Unicorns & DarudeSalzsturm
4 27.000 AB-0006 roboSpabs & Team Curiosity
5 24.000 AB-0002 AIS & Vendom Genezis
6 14.000 AB-0003 TUES Bulgaria & Team Albania

PRIA Open, Aerial, Papers & Awards

Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 2.675 OP-0004 unic HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
2 1.955 OP-0010 GG Open Franciszek Leja State School Poland
3 1.456 OP-0012 Al ru’ya Bilingual school Al ru’ya Bilingual school Kuwait
4 1.247 OP-0001 s0urce HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
5 1.230 OP-0013 TLB tgm Austria
6 1.159 OP-0007 Optimus Lower Secondary School of Władysław Jagiełło in Leżajsk Poland
7 1.062 OP-0003 Project TGM Austria
8 1.012 OP-0002 robotX++; TGM Austria
9 0.961 OP-0011 AlbaniaRoboticsTeam HTL Shkoder Albania
10 0.937 OP-0009 Assasin of Robots Lower Secondary School of Władysław Jagiełło in Leżajsk Poland
11 0.705 OP-0008 Extreme Lower Secondary School of Władysław Jagiełło in Leżajsk Poland
Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 1.000 OP-0010 GG Open Franciszek Leja State School Poland
2 0.909 OP-0004 unic HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
3 0.818 OP-0007 Optimus Lower Secondary School of Władysław Jagiełło in Leżajsk Poland
4 0.727 OP-0013 TLB tgm Austria
5 0.545 OP-0011 AlbaniaRoboticsTeam HTL Shkoder Albania
5 0.545 OP-0012 Al ru’ya Bilingual school Al ru’ya Bilingual school Kuwait
7 0.364 OP-0008 Extreme Lower Secondary School of Władysław Jagiełło in Leżajsk Poland
7 0.364 OP-0009 Assasin of Robots Lower Secondary School of Władysław Jagiełło in Leżajsk Poland
9 0.091 OP-0001 s0urce HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
9 0.091 OP-0002 robotX++; TGM Austria
9 0.091 OP-0003 Project TGM Austria
Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 0.955 OP-0010 GG Open Franciszek Leja State School Poland
2 0.809 OP-0004 unic HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
3 0.666 OP-0001 s0urce HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
4 0.573 OP-0009 Assasin of Robots Lower Secondary School of Władysław Jagiełło in Leżajsk Poland
5 0.502 OP-0013 TLB tgm Austria
6 0.416 OP-0011 AlbaniaRoboticsTeam HTL Shkoder Albania
7 0.341 OP-0002 robotX++; TGM Austria
7 0.341 OP-0003 Project TGM Austria
7 0.341 OP-0007 Optimus Lower Secondary School of Władysław Jagiełło in Leżajsk Poland
7 0.341 OP-0008 Extreme Lower Secondary School of Władysław Jagiełło in Leżajsk Poland
7 0.341 OP-0012 Al ru’ya Bilingual school Al ru’ya Bilingual school Kuwait
Rank Max Score Team Codes Teams
1 114.000 AO-0002 AIS & Vendom Genezis
2 67.000 AO-0003 TUES Bulgaria & Team Albania
3 27.000 AO-0001 RBS girls & Al ru’ya Bilingual School
Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 37.000 AE-0003 Talentehaus Aircrafts Austria Talentehaus NÖ
2 10.000 AE-0002 Toxic Engineers Austria TGM
3 5.500 AE-0004 CTS Kuwait Kuwait College of technological studies, PAAET, KUWAIt
4 4.000 AE-0008 GG Aerial Poland Franciszek Leja State School
Rank Score Team Code Team School/Institution Country
1 0.990 17-0262 Talentehaus Amt der NÖ Landesregierung Austria
1 0.990 17-0602 items HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
1 0.990 17-0603 robot0nfire HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
4 0.957 OP-0004 unic HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
5 0.880 17-0536 Al ru’ya Bilingual School Al ru’ya Bilingual school Kuwait
6 0.853 17-0598 Bad Grades But Smart! HTL Saalfelden Austria
7 0.850 17-0188 Private Void HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
7 0.850 17-0597 HTL Saalfelden 4E HTL Saalfelden Austria
9 0.840 17-0538 RBS girls Al ru’ya Bilingual school Kuwait
10 0.830 17-0596 Wuggei’s Buam HTL Saalfelden Austria
11 0.697 17-0368 Mechanical Unicorns Lower Secondary School of Władysław Jagiello in Leżajsk Poland
12 0.630 OP-0003 Project TGM Austria
13 0.625 17-0385 Team Curiosity HTBLVA Spengergasse Austria
14 0.610 17-0617 roboSpabs TGM Austria
15 0.580 OP-0002 robotX++; TGM Austria
16 0.570 OP-0012 Al ru’ya Bilingual school Al ru’ya Bilingual school Kuwait
17 0.490 OP-0001 s0urce HTL Wiener Neustadt Austria
18 0.435 17-0239 TUES Bulgaria TUES Bulgaria
19 0.000 17-0243 DarudeSalzsturm TGM Austria
19 0.000 17-0361 Vendom Genezis Vocational High School of Electronics “John Atanasoff” Bulgaria
19 0.000 17-0379 AIS Antwerp International School Belgium
19 0.000 17-0381 AloyBotics St Aloysius College, Malta/Across Limits Malta
19 0.000 17-0604 Team Albania HTL Shkoder Albania
19 0.000 17-0605 SimpleX TGM Austria
19 0.000 17-0647 GG Robot Team Franciszek Leja State School Poland
19 0.000 OP-0007 Optimus Lower Secondary School of Władysław Jagiełło in Leżajsk Poland
19 0.000 OP-0008 Extreme Lower Secondary School of Władysław Jagiełło in Leżajsk Poland
19 0.000 OP-0009 Assasin of Robots Lower Secondary School of Władysław Jagiełło in Leżajsk Poland
19 0.000 OP-0010 GG Open Franciszek Leja State School Poland
19 0.000 OP-0011 AlbaniaRoboticsTeam HTL Shkoder Albania
19 0.000 OP-0013 TLB tgm Austria
Award Name Team Code Team Name(s) (for personal awards)
KISS Award 17-0617 roboSpabs
Judges’ Choice – Best Mechanical Design 17-0647 GG Robot Team
Judges’ Choice – Best Practice in Programming 17-0597 HTL Saalfelden 4E
Judges’ Choice – Outstanding Use of Sensors 17-0598 Bad Grades, But Smart!
Judges’ Choice – Best Rookie Team 17-0381 AloyBotics
Judges’ Choice – Pizza Award 17-0239 & 17-0361 TUES Bulgaria & VendomGenezis
Spirit of Botball 17-0243 DarudeSalzsturm
Woman in Technology 17-0262 Talentehaus Viktoria Zach
Man in Technology 17-0602 items Markus Pinter
Overall Judge’s Choice 17-0262 Talentehaus

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close